Track Sessions 22 July Results

Bev and Dave commissaired at Jamie Neilson 1 hour record attempt on Friday Evening. Jamie covered 192 laps of the velodrome. Although she didn't break the world record she set a NZ standard. 47.797km  (189  metres short of record at  sea level).

Results from Saturday's racing at Avantidrome

 

Thank you to all helpers, there were a number of club members and supporters who gave the club a hand to run this event, and they do a fantastic job. It's a great opportunity for people to develop new skills and learn about track cycling.

A. Grade 20 laps

Craig Rodger                        6.55.

Dann Rutland

Matt K

Darryn Jackson

Hanz vandenBroek

B. Grade 20 laps

Scott Jackson

Mark May

Derek Eyre

Roz Reekie May

Seana Aray

Elimination Race

A. Grade

Craig Rodger

Dann Rutland

Russell Scott

Darryn Jackson

Andrew Fletcher

B. Grade

Seana Aray

Roz Reekie May

Derek Eyre

Mark May

Grant Webb

Points race A. Grade 25 laps sprint every 5 laps.

Dann Rutland        10points

Andrew Fletcher    7 points

Darryn Jackson     6 points

B. Grade 20 laps

Mark May            12 points

Roz Reekie May    10 points

Seana Aray            10 points althoiugh equal Roz won the last sprint

Teams Pursuit 10 laps

Team 1

Roz Reekie May

Clair Sherrington

Seana Aray

Sandra Ginever        3.50.89

Team 2

Matt K

Grant Webb

Darryn Jackson    3.;47.35.

Team 3

Hanz vanderBroek

Robin Heaney

Russell Scott    3.39.43.

Team 4 

Craig Rodger

Scott Jackson

Mark May

Derek Eyre        3.37.35.

Team Sprints - each rider taking turn at the front for one lap then pulling off for the next rider

Team 1 (4 riders)

Roz Reekie May

Clair Sherrington

Seana Aray

Sandra Ginever       

1.27.03.

Team 2 ( 3 riders)

Matt K

Grant Webb

Darryn Jackson   

1.01.42.

Team 3 (3 riders)

Hanz vanderBroek

Robin Heaney

Russell Scott    

59.15.

Team 4 (4 riders)

Craig Rodger

Scott Jackson

Mark May

Derek Eyre        

Team sprint 1.17.84.

Timed Bunch Race -  then bell to give 3 laps to go

  1. Dan Rutland
  2. Craig Rodger
  3. Matt k
  4. Darryn Jackson
  5. Hanz vanderBroek.

Track Results from Saturday 24 June 2017

Glad to note quite a few people turned up for the first track session, results are as attached.

Thank you to the team who officiated and supported riders. 

Attachments:
Download this file (MWCC Track Day 1 Results.pdf)MWCC Track Day 1 Results.pdf[ ]23 kB

Kaimai Cycles Twilight Race 7 March 2017

The Kaimai Cycles summer series has a few races to go, and with wet mucky weather on Tuesday night few came out to make the most of their opportunities.

Thanks to Bev and Stella for officiating in the rain, not the most pleasurable job in the world!!

1 Lap of Hangawera Road Circuit

  1. Sandra Ginever 41.31
  2. Summer Williams 41.31 (U15)
  3. Mark May 38.35
  4. Jack Bailey 39.19
  5. Dave May 50.01
  6. Kerin 37.23
  7. Anthony van de Pas 37.23
  8. Paul Doelman 37.23

Unfortuantely Brent had a crash, but I am informed he is doing well and on the road to recovery.

Kaimai Cycles Points as at 7 March 2017

Points.

  1. Anthony vandePas                            179
  2. Hayden Muter                                   169
  3. Jack Bailey                                       147
  4. Brent Burne                                      138
  5. Robin Heaney                                   137
  6. Gary Jackson                                    123
  7. Grant Webb                                      115
  8. Hanz vanderBroek                              114
  9. Carol Findlay                                    113
  10. Darryn Jackson                                 112
  11. John Cottingham                               105
  12. Mark May                                          92
  13. Robert Driver                                      86
  14. Nigel Olsen                                       81
  15. Sandra Ginever                                  79
  16. Roz Reekie May                                78
  17. Dave May                                          75
  18. Ken O'Conner                                    67
  19. Andrew Hinton                                  67
  20. Kerian McPherson                            59
  21. Karen Baker                                     55
  22. Peter Caudwell                                 54
  23. Andy Houston                                   52
  24. Mark Kennedy                                  52
  25. Peter Vincent                                   51
  26. Tracey Bowater                                50
  27. Rex Thorley                                    46
  28. Lindsay Williams                            39
  29. Evan Smith                                    29
  30. Erik Harrewijn                                27
  31. Glenys McConnell                          25
  32. Andrew Smith                                19
  33. Julia Williams                                15
  34. Quentin Ginever                                10
  35. James Driver                                   9         

Kaimai Cycles Twilight Series Results 28/02/17

Kaimai Cycles Twilight Series Results 28/02/17
 
The first time this twlight season that the limit riders have won - well done, working together is the answer.
 
Sandra Ginever                1.04.54.
Summer Williams            1.04.53.
Peter Vincent                  1.05.10.
Rob Driver                       54.57.
John Cottingham             same time
Brent Burne                    54.58.
Paul Doelman                 same time
Grant Webb                    54.00
Nigel Olsen                    1.01.21.
Carol Findlay                  1.01.22.
Mark May                      55.02
Peter Cauldwell              50.50  Fastest time
Darryn Jackson              50.53.
Gary Jackson                50.54.
Hanz vandenBroek        50.55.
Anthony vandePas         51.13.
Andrew Hinton                56.47.
 
thanks Bev