Results of Morrinsville Open

Sorry for delays

 

On a good day a very disappointed numbers of entry.

Josh Kuyston Nottingham Castle cup for 1st and Woods Tractor services for Fastest time 2.14.15. for the 93k race. The front Markers of local Robin Heaney. Michaela Drummond TeAwamutu and Bryony Botha were caught 4k from the finish a great effort from these riders.

Michael Torckler        2.14.15.

Boris Clark                2.14.20.

Nathan Bunn             2.15.00

Geremy Anderson      2.27.00

Michaela Drummond   2.51.00 won the Council Cafe cup for first women

Heath Litt                   2.15.04

Bryone Botha             2.53.16.

Robin Heaney            2.53.53. won the Norman Barlow club cup first local to finish

Russell Mudgeway     2.40.26.

Phill Smith                2.31.54.

Murray Garland          2.42.19.

Richard Mellsop         2.46.28.

Hanz vandenBroek     2.48.25.

Alicia Evans              2.39.53.

Ross Wrenn              2.48.53.

Darryn Jackson          2.39.53

Doug Latto                2.51.36.

DNF

Graham Bunn

Glen Carrabine

Brad Jones

Alex Heaney

Gary Jackson

Steve Pawley

Club Championship Results 2017

Under 17 boys Jack Harvey.under  21 k 48.04

Under 15 girls  Kendyll Blissett 21k 48.26.

Handcyclists Tiffany Perry 58.25.

Felix Hohener HPV 42k 1.03.45.

Elite Anthony van depas 42k 1.07.07

 

Master 2 Andrew Hilton gold. 1.07.22      

Grant Webb silver 1.15.40.

 

Master 3 Mark MAY gold.1.0737

Darryn Jackson silver 1.07.37.

 

Master 4 gold Rex Thorley 1.07.37.

Brent Burne silver 1.12.51.

 

Master 5 Gold Robin Heaney 1.07.23.

Silver Mark Kennedy 1.07.37.

 

Master 6 Paul Doelman 1,07.51.

 Nigel Olsen silver 1.15.42.

Jack Bailey 1 lap bronze 39.31.

 

Master 7 Ross Wrenn gold 1.14.03

Silver Rob Driver 1.15.39.

Bronze Dave May 1 lap 48.27.

 

Women Gold Roz Reekie May 1.07.37.

Master 3 women Carol Findlay gold 1.17.03.

Kaimai Cycles 27 November results

A. GRADE  raced 2 laps Hangawera road.

Hayden Muter            1.04.58.

Darryn Jackson          1.05.03

Andy Houston   

Andrew Hinton            1.05.07

Ross Wrenn               1.05.10.

Hanz VanderBroek     

Rex Thorley                1.05.13.

Anthony vanderPas      1.05.15.

Paul Doelman             1.06.09

Mark Kennedy            1.13.11.

B. GRADE ACE 21 K 1 LAP

Bruce Robinson         37.17.

Jan Brosnahan           37.28.

Grant Webb               38.19

Carol Findlay             39.50.

Jack Bailey                40.54.

Kendyll Blissett         50.23.

Tiffany Perry hand cyclists  57.30.

Jack Harvey              59.34.

Hill Climb Championships

Elite Brian Todd Trophy    Anthony vanderPas    31.37.

Steve Dot Hannah            Darryn Jackson          33.12. Master 1.2.3.

John van Bommell Trophy    Hayden Muter          33.13. Under 19

Rex Thorley and Jill Law Trophy  Rex Thorley     33.27. Master 4.5.6.7.8.

Cathy Bendig trophy         Roz Reekie May        33.41. Women

Syd Mildon trophy          Summer Williams        34.02.Under 17

Valda and Murray Mehrtens Trophy  Kendyll Blissett 24.22.   Under 15

Others times

Robin Heaney 33.31.

Ross Wrenn 33.40.

Hanz vanderBroek 33.42.

Paul Doelman 33.49.

Mark Kennedy 33.53.

Mark May 34.18.

Bruce Robinson 35.45.

Brent Burne 36.03

Grant Webb 37.05.

Jan Brosngham 38.30.

Carol Findlay 39.41.

Jack Bailey 40.45

Kaimai Cycles Results 7 November

1 lap under 13 and Dave.

Kendyll Blissett                49.50

Dave May                         49.51.

A handicap race was held with the scratch riders going through the field

Darryn Jackson sprinted home 1.03.58. for 42k

Anthony vanderPas                 1.03.59.

Hayden Muter                         1.04.02

Hanz vanderBroek                   1.08.01

Robin Heaney                         1.09.40

Ross Wrenn                           same time

Paul Doelman                         1.09.41.

Mark Kennedy                        1.09.42.

Rex Thorley                            1.09.43.

Nigel Olsen                             1.14.43.

Bruce Robinson                      1.15.12.

Carol Findlay                          1.26.54.

Brent Burne                            1.25.04

Ian Smith having his first race for close on 20 years with the club rode 1 lap in 45.20 and 2 laps 1.39.43.